Strengthening Civil Society Role in DCFTA and SME Policy Implementation
Donor Duration Budget Status
European Union 2017 - 2019 € 635,414 Completed
The project Strengthening Civil Society Role in DCFTA and SME Policy Implementation, aims at strengthening civil society organizations in order to improve their awareness on the issues related to the implementation of DCFTA, engage them in researching SME needs and involve them in policy making processes.
The project is part of wider EU support to Georgia in implementation of the free trade agreement. It seeks to improve participation of non-governmental actors in the policy-making process and equip them with the necessary tools and competencies to do so.
Until May 2019, it is planned to carry out a diverse set of activities with the aim to support the DCFTA-related policies and ensure participation of civil society in the process. At least 30 civil society organizations (CSOs) from 5 regions of Georgia (Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Imereti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, Kakheti) will be engaged in the project. The project will organize trainings and networking meetings, hold business forums and prepare needs assessment studies and policy recommendation documents for the government. In addition, information on the DCFTA will be provided to at least 2,000 SME representatives.
The Project is implemented by the Konrad Adenauer Stiftung in cooperation with the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) and Association Atinati.