Become a member of the Youth Club at Democracy Frontline Center
In 2019, the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) in partnership with the Center on Democracy, Development and the Rule of Law at Stanford University (CDDRL) launched the Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center at Stamba Hotel, Tbilisi, Georgia. The Center is an intellectual space – a platform for stakeholders from various countries focusing on research, debate, exchange of ideas, networking, educational and awareness raising activities. The Center, envisions a wide spectrum of freedom fighters, human rights activists and democracy advocates through the European and Eurasian region, coalescing around the fundamental values of democracy, rule of law and the liberal international order.
Establishment of the first cohort Youth Club at the Democracy Frontline Center with the support of Chevening Alumni Programme Fund (CAPF) and organizing a two-day training for selected participants is a logical continuation of the initiative and will serve to reinforce the youth component of the Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center. Creation of the Youth Club and conducting trainings will support the Center to cultivate a new generation of change makers, engaging in an effective network for democratic advancement. The club members will have the chance to participate in the future activities of the Center, utilize its resources and have opportunities of new networking.
Youth Club Training Program Overview
The Youth Club training program aims to stimulate and mobilize young people from 6 Eastern European countries, including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine and link them with the Chevening alumni network to engage in dialogue and share experiences and ideas on democracy through creating a unified platform (both online and in-person).
Chevening Alumni members, both from Government and NGO sectors, will mentor young participants from the above-stated 5 countries and conduct 2-day trainings for them to discuss case studies on important democratic challenges and the decision-making processes. The training for young leaders will take place in Fukuyama Democratic Frontline Center at Stamba Hotel Tbilisi, Georgia.
Also, in the course of the training, sessions will be dedicated to Chevening program, in order to share information and promote scholarship among the participants.