April 24, 2012 New Tax Code For Ethnic Minorities of Georgia
New Tax Code For Ethnic Minorities of Georgia
Today, on 23rd of April, Economic Policy Research Center and the US Embassy in Georgia organized a presentation of a handbook – New Tax Code in Brief for Ethnic Minorities of Georgia. The handbook is prepared in Russian-Armenian and Russian-Azeri languages and provides   substantial help for the citizens of Georgia who cannot speak Georgian language to understand changes made in the Tax Code.
Starting from July 2011 Economic Policy Research Center with the support of US Embassy in Georgia has been successfully implementing the project New Tex Code for Ethnic Minorities of Georgia. Within the framework of the project, EPRC has conducted intensive trainings in different regions of Georgia: Akhaltsikhe, Gardabani, Marneuli; in total 102 SME representatives were trained.
The presentation was attended by representatives of government, the parliament, embassies, international organizations, and experts and NGOs working on the issues of ethnic minorities.
Please see Brief Tax Code  in Russian, Armenian and Azeri Languages.