October 22, 2019 Media tour for Georgian Journalists in Sweden
Media tour for Georgian Journalists in Sweden
From November 2018, Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) in partnership with Enterprise Georgia, and with the financial support of the Government of Sweden implements a project – GEclose2EU (Georgian Business Close to Europe). The project aims to support SMEs in Georgia, increase their visibility in European markets and create new opportunities for their internationalization.
From October 20 – 25, 2019, 10 journalists from Republic of Georgia, representing leading media organizations are traveling to Sweden as part of the informational media tour and are meeting with SIDA, Business Sweden, National Board of Trade, National Board of Trade, Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth, Swedish Export Credit Corporation, Dagens IndustriSwedish Media Publisher’s Association, Almi, Vinnova and Stockholm School of Business among others.
Main objective of the media tour is to provide participants with better understanding how Swedish government supports SME sector to grow and expand in international markets, what Swedish government undertakes to support Georgia through implementing DCFTA requirements and thus helping Georgian SME sector to expand internationally and what strategies and tactics used by Swedish media in supporting Swedish companies to be more visible locally and internationally.