Ilia State University is one of the leading research and educational institutions in Georgia. Ilia University represents a special connection between students and professors – a multifunctional educational and scientific institution where the joint work of professors, students, researchers and instructors creates a unified space for higher education and research.
LAD’s Program in Georgia will select up to 30 participants – 15 from Georgia and 15 from other developing countries where democracy is not firmly established.
– Applicants should be up and coming mid-to senior level government officials, private sector leaders and CSO leaders, with at least eight and ideally ten years or more of working experience, from public and private sectors or CSO sector;
– In their present capacity, applicants should play important and influential roles in their country’s political, economic, and social development. Applicants can be working as policy-makers, business sector leaders/entrepreneurs, and leaders of civil society organizations (such as representatives of trade unions, nongovernmental organizations, the media, business and professional associations);
– Applicants should have demonstrated professional and personal achievements in a relevant sector of democracy, development, the rule of law and economic development;
– Applicants should have a solid command of written and spoken English. All finalists will be required to participate in a short phone interview;
– Applicants must be at least 27 years of age when they apply for the program.
EPRC and CDDRL will pay travel, accommodation, living expenses and visa costs for the duration of the five-day program for selected applicants. When possible, applicants are encouraged to supply some or all of their own funding from their current employers or international nongovernmental organizations.
Dates for the LAD Program Georgia
The LAD program will take place on January 18-22, 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia. Applicants are required to participate in the entire program. They must be sure that they can be absent from their professional obligations during that time and upon acceptance, must commit to attend the entire program.
Application Guidelines
Applicants are required to submit their application electronically at the following email address [email protected] no later than November 6, 2015 6:00 pm Tbilisi Time. The application should be submitted in Microsoft Word (version 2000 or later) or Adobe PDF format and contain the following three documents:
(1) Completed Application Form
(2) Curriculum Vitae/Resume which should be a minimum of one page and no longer than three pages in length and should list the following:
(a) Your professional experience, underlining your duties and responsibilities, with your most recent position listed first, and dates of employment;
(b) Your educational credentials, including all degrees earned;
(c) Awards and honors if applicable;
(d) The names of at least two professional referees, one of them should be your  current supervisor in your place of employment. This should include the following  information: The Name of the professional referee, professional affiliation with the  applicant (i.e. supervisor, former colleague etc.), working place, working address,  email and telephone.
(3) Statement of Purpose which should be a minimum of 500 words and should not exceed 1,000 words. In drafting your statement of purpose, please expand on your professional experience, and respond to the following points:
(a) Why are you interested in applying to the Leadership Academy for Development Program? Please highlight how the program will contribute to your professional and/or personal development. For more information about LAD, please see
(b) Please describe your goals and expectations of the program. How will your participation at LAD contribute to your individual and professional growth?
(c) Please describe your professional and academic achievements, as well as any community activity or public life accomplishments as they relate to the promotion of democracy, economic development, and or rule of law.
The applicants who are successful in the first round of application (after submitting CV and the Statement of Purpose) will be interviewed in a short (max. 15 minutes) phone interview.
Application Deadline
The deadline for submitting electronic applications is November 6, 2015 6:00 pm Tbilisi Time. However, we strongly encourage applicants to submit their applications as early as possible. All applicants will be notified by the end of November 2015 as to whether they were accepted to the program. Please do not follow-up with the program team before that time concerning the status of your application.
More information and/or questions
For more information about the LAD Program in Georgia or in case of any questions about the application, please email: [email protected] LAD is a program of Stanford’s Center on Democracy, Development and the Rule of Law, and is generously supported by the Omidyar Network.
The LAD Program in Georgia is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).