February 28, 2020 Guide to Georgia-EU Trade in Services
Guide to Georgia-EU Trade in Services
The Presentation of the “Guide to Georgia-EU Trade in Services”, organized by Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC), was held on February 28 at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi.
Guide to “Georgia-EU Trade in Services”, compiled by the expert Giorgi Chitadze,  analyzes Chapter 6 (establishment, trade in services and electronic commerce) of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) between Georgia and European Union, signed in 2014. The document incorporates the following 3 sectors: Architecture and Interior Design, Business Consultancy and Information and Communication Technology market access regulations, concessions taken under the DCFTA, reservations and restrictions of all 28 EU member countries. Besides the above noted, the document provides in-depth analysis of the two EU countries – Sweden and Netherlands. Existing regulations in Netherlands and Sweden are discussed in detail for all 3-service sectors.
The event at rooms was well attended by high level guests including Erik Illes, Head of Development Cooperation/Deputy Head of Mission, Mikheil Khidureli Director of Enterprise Georgia Agency as well as the representatives of more than 100 organizations, who are interested in utilizing this Guide in their business activities.
“The project Geclose2EU, allows Georgian businesses to better grasp  the EU markets, the regulations and  business culture, as well as understand the  demand from the EU markets, that shall  enable the Georgian business to develop their business model and enter the EU market. When we talk about EU integration we talk abou the countries in the EU market and in this case Georgia media and Businesses will be enabled to come to Sweden and meet the Swedish media, businesses and institutions and see how Sweden adapted to become the better place to work in the EU market, we are an export dependent country and for us the membership of the EU has been of utmost importance to the economy, and I think this will also help the diversification of the Georgian market as well. ” says Erik Illes – Head of Development Cooperation and Deputy Head of Mission.
According to the Executive Director of EPRC education is the main challenge in the internationalization process of Georgian business. “Since education is a major challenge in the internationalization process of Georgian business, various educational events and masterclasses are held by local and international experts for 100 companies selected within the project, and 60 shortlisted organizations out of 100 beneficiaries are going to Sweden for study tours, “says Nino Evgenidze.
In the course of the meeting, mid-term results of the project GEclose2EU were presented to the audience, highlighting major achievements of the project until today.