December 16, 2014 Best Practice and Innovation Events
Best Practice and Innovation Events
ACCESS launched the first of its Best Practice and Innovation Events on December 8 and 10 at the Centers for Civic Engagement (CCEs) in Telavi, Sagarejo, Rustavi, and Marneuli.
At the events, the Tbilisi-based think tank Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) presented its innovative budget monitoring web platform,, which enables citizens to view Georgian national and local budgets and experiment with changing them. EPRC representatives led interactive simulations to engage participants in budget issues and conducted a discussion with participants about the feasibility of expanding similar electronic budget monitoring tools to more local municipalities.
Approximately 165 representatives of CSOs, local governments, and school civics clubs participated in the events. ACCESS will conduct at least 150 Best Practice and Innovation Events over the next five years to share strategies, identify best practices, and discuss solutions to civil society sector challenges in Georgia.