Analysis and Recommendations Management of Non-performing loans in Georgia
Donor Duration Budget Status
USAID/G-PAC Program 2014 - 2014 $9,600 Completed
The project envisages a theoretical analysis of socio-economic situation of Georgia in terms of non-performing loans (issued by banks and other financial institutions), researching international best practice experience, as well as determining possible applicable models for Georgia, preparing recommendations in this direction for shaping a state policy in this regard.
At the same time, the project envisages involvement of the national bank, parliamentary committees and commercial banks in the research process to ensure a multi-dimensional perspective in correctly shaping the state policy on non-performing loan management. Within the framework of the project it is planned to increase public awareness of non-performing loans, in order to avoid further problems and complications in this regard