December 16, 2019 The Entrepreneurship Fair
The Entrepreneurship Fair
The Entrepreneurship Fair will take place in Fabrika (N8. E.Ninoshvili st) on 24th of December from 12:00 am. Event is organized by GEclose2EU project implemented by Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) since November 2018 in partnership with Enterprise Georgia through the funding provided by the Swedish government. The project aims to support SMEs in Georgia, increase their visibility in European markets and create new opportunities for their internationalization.
100 entrepreneurs from different regions of Georgia will take part in the planned Entrepreneurship Fair. Participants will offer different products to the visitors. Children’s clothing, toys, handicrafts, food, family wine products and handmade Christmas gifts will be exhibited at the fair. The local companies those who successfully exporting different Georgian products will also take part at the Entrepreneurship Fair.
The aim of the Entrepreneurship Fair is to promote the Georgian products in the local market. Guests will have a chance to purchase the exhibited Georgian products directly from the manufacturers.
The Entrepreneurship Fair is the first open market organized under the project GEclose2EU from the Enterprise Georgia’s non-agricultural beneficiary companies, who will be engaged in the project and will take part in different educational activities, workshops and masterclasses planned from the next year.