December 25, 2020 The Entrepreneurship Fair in Fabrika
The Entrepreneurship Fair in Fabrika
The Entrepreneurship Fair was take place in Fabrika  on 24th of December. Event was organized by GEclose2EU project implemented by Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) since November 2018 in partnership with Enterprise Georgia through the funding provided by the Swedish government. The project aims to support SMEs in Georgia, increase their visibility in European markets and create new opportunities for their internationalization.
More than 100 entrepreneurs from different regions of Georgia were take part in the planned Entrepreneurship Fair. Participants offered different products to the visitors. Children’s clothing, toys, handicrafts, food, family wine products and handmade Christmas gifts will be exhibited at the fair. The local companies those who successfully exporting different Georgian products were also take part at the Entrepreneurship Fair.
The aim of the Entrepreneurship Fair was to promote the Georgian products in the local market. Guests had a chance to purchase the exhibited Georgian products directly from the manufacturers.
The Entrepreneurship Fair was the first open market organized under the project GEclose2EU from the Enterprise Georgia’s non-agricultural beneficiary companies, who  engaged in the project and will take part in different educational activities, workshops and masterclasses planned from the next year.