The focus of the first Night Owl Session – that will start after the aforementioned opening remarks and official ceremony – will be “In Search of Democracy” where Stanford University Professor Francis Fukuyama will have a conversation with Hon. David J. Kramer of the McCain Institute for International Leadership. The session shall provoke debates on the issues as good governance, quality of democracy, how to make Governments more effective in line with the demands of citizens, how does democracy relate to the quality of the State etc.
Night Owl Session: Defending Values: The Role of Strategic Partnerships in Democratic Transition
The second Night Owl Session, on January 19, will be moderated by David J. Kramer and discussion participants will be debating about the “The Role of Strategic Partnerships in Democratic Transitions”. The discussion will focus on the role for the strategic partnerships and the value of these partnerships for western democracies and for the developing countries. The session panelists will be Prof. Francis Fukuyama, Dr. Kathryn Stoner, Senior Fellow at FSI and CDDRL and Faculty Director, Ford Dorsey Program in International Policy Studies at Stanford University, Prof. Alan Trager, Senior Research Professor from John Hopkins University, H.E Alexandra Mary Hall Hall, the UK Ambassador to Georgia and Mr. Nicholas Berliner, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy
The Night Owl Sessions are supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), the UK Embassy in Tbilisi, the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) under its Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability Project and Ilia State University.