September 13, 2019 Fifth annual Tbilisi International Conference draws wide range of policy makers and opinion shapers
Fifth annual Tbilisi International Conference draws wide range of policy makers and opinion shapers
McCain Institute and Georgia’s Economic Policy Research Center aim summit at next steps with “Now What?” theme
WASHINGTON, D.C.-Sep. 4, 2019–  The McCain Institute and the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) for the fifth year will jointly host their international conference in Tbilisi, Georgia on Sep. 9-10.  Always focused on solutions and actions, this year’s conference is themed “Now What?”, with Rooms Hotel the well established main venue.
“As 2019 unfolds and 2020 approaches there is simply so much in the balance,” said Ambassador Kurt Volker, executive director of the McCain Institute. “This conference convenes the key thought leaders and decision makers in a way that breaks through the swirl of issues and competing agendas in the style and ethos of Senator John McCain,” he added.
The Tbilisi International Conference builds on its reputation as a must attend event for leaders from Georgia, the United States and Europe. Each September the conference convenes top international leaders, security experts, Georgian policymakers, civil society activists, and the business community – with a view toward keeping Georgia high on the transatlantic agenda, and keeping the region front of mind for democratic progress and economic opportunity.
“The Tbilisi International Conference gathers allies and informs possibilities,” said Nino Evgenidze, executive director of the Economic Policy Research Center, and primary organizer and host of the conference. “Conversations held and relationships built at the conference translate into momentum and resolve, needed now more than ever,” she added.
The conference will include sessions on the future of Georgian democracyNATO/EUthe BalticsUkraineTurkeyRussiastate captureBrexit, and U.S. foreign policy.
Speakers include: