David Chkadua – (Honorary) President of EPRC
David is one of the founders of EPRC and served as its director during 2002 - 2006. He holds Master's degree in mathematics from Tbilisi State University and Master's degree in Public Policy/Economic Modeling from GRIPS Tokyo, as well as Master's in Finance from the University of Amsterdam. David has led a number of EPRC’s research projects. He has been awarded research grants from EERC and WB for develping a CGE (Computable General Equilibrium) model for analyzing trade policies in Georgia. Daivd is an author of a number of policy and research publications. Currently David works in the banking industry as a Senior Quant in Market/Operational risk management.
Nino Evgenidze – Executive Director
Nino Evgenidze joined EPRC team in 2004. Starting from 2004 she is in charge of implementation of various projects of EPRC. In 2013 Nino was a Stanford University Fellow in Democracy and Development Programme. She graduated from the Joint Vienna Institute, Department of Economic Policy Administration with the scholarship of the WB (Austria, Vienna); was awarded state academic scholarship of UK Government (Chevening Fellow) and obtained a Master Degree in Economic Policy Management(LSE). Nino Evgenidze is a Doctor of Philology, degree taken at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; a fellow of Netherlands Government (Nuffic Fellow) and has a diploma of Maastricht University in Management of International Projects. Nino has an extensive experience both in working in governmental and non-governmental sectors – in various periods of times she was an advisor at the Information Center for Economic Reforms of the State Chancellery of Georgia, head of PR Department of the Anti-corruption Policy Coordination Council of Georgia, likewise – Media Coordinator of Parliamentary Assembly Monitoring Missions of the Council of Europe. She has a multi-year experience in the expertise in projects, financed by USAID, OSGF, SIDA and other international donor organizations.
Irakli Khodeli - Deputy Director
Irakli Khodeli joined EPRC in 2011. He is a graduate of Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce, with a specialization in economic and social development. His academic credentials include a law degree from Georgian Technical University, political science and business administration degrees from Berea College (KY, USA), and a degree in International Human Rights from London School of Economics and Political Science. He has engaged in policy analysis with the Council of State Governments (USA), where he has formulated briefings and recommendations on a broad range of public policy issues for the state government officials. In Georgia, with the Open Society Georgia Foundation, he has coordinated efforts to promote public finance transparency in the country, with a special emphasis on extractive and energy transit industries. Before his engagement with the Social and Human Sciences Sector of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), he has also managed a USAID-funded program on transforming health care finance system in Georgia.
Irina Guruli – Deputy Director
Irina Guruli joined EPRC team in July 2011 and is actively engaged in implementation process of the ongoing projects. Irina has experience of working for governmental and non-governmental organizations, and projects financed by international donor organizations such as DFID, World Bank and Global Environmental Fund. Prior joining EPRC she worked at CNFA Georgia. She is a graduate of Jonkoping International Business School in Sweden and holds a Masters degree in Business Administration. Irina is an alumnus of US State department financed Future Leaders Exchange Program and has acquired her high school diploma in Virginia,USA.
Givi Chanukvadze - Senior Programs Manager
Givi Chanukvadze joined the Economic Policy Research Center in July of 2015 as a Senior Programs Manager. Givi has over eight years of working experience, heading the leadership and management functions in different organizational structures of the public and private organizations in Georgia. Until recently, Givi Chanukvadze served as the Head of Business Optimization Department at one the biggest banks of Georgia, JSC Liberty Bank. In his position, Mr. Chanukvadze assisted Liberty Bank’s management to conduct front office management changes, reorganize branch management and organizational structure and make customer oriented optimization of the services delivered by the company. In 2011-2013, Givi served as the Executive Manager of Tbilisi and Rustavi Public Service Halls, under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Before joining the Public Service Hall, Mr. Chanukvadze assisted the Minister of Economic Development of Georgia, Minister of Justice of Georgia and Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia, to spearhead major economic and civil service reforms coupled with aggressive privatization, liberalization, deregulation and the elimination of trade and bureaucratic barriers. These policy reforms helped Georgia to be recognized as one of the world’s top reformer countries, ranking at 11th place in the ‘World Bank Ease of Doing Business’ ranking. It also led to the United Nations Public Service Award for the simplification and modernization of Georgian civil service, particularly for Public Service Hall project. Chanukvadze received his MPA degree from the Maxwell School of Syracuse University and BA from the Georgian Technical University in public policy. Chanukvadze has successfully completed several international executive education training courses at leading universities in the US and Europe, including Stanford University, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), Warsaw University, etc.
Lasha Dolidze – Research Program Director
Lasha joined EPRC in 2006. Lasha is coordinating all EPRC research activities. He graduated from Center for Development Economics of Williams College, USA with a degree of Master of Arts in Development Economics. Lasha worked as a Deputy Lead to the USAID funded Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) Agriculture Sector Component (ASC). He worked as a Deputy Project Manager of the Agribusiness Development Activity funded by the Millennium Challenge Georgia, implemented by CNFA Georgia. He also worked for USAID funded AgVantage Project as a head of Agricultural Policy Unit and was in charge of preparation of long term Agriculture Development Strategy for the Ministry of Food and Agriculture of Georgia. Lasha served as a state advisor at the Center of Economic reforms at the State Chancellery of Georgia and later he was transferred to the Secretariat of Foreign Investment Advisory Council under the president of Georgia as a national consultant and was in charge of overall donor coordination in Georgia.
Tamar Khorbaladze – Training Program Manager
Tamar joined EPRC team in 2004. For several years she has served as a project expert and a coordinator of the organization. She has received her degree as a journalist from Tbilisi State University, where she lectured for four years in journalistic excellence, business journalism. Tamuna participated in training courses held at Swedish Media Institute (FOJO), IMF institute in Vienna, 2010 Community Connections program in the USA. Starting from 1995 Tamuna is engaged in active journalism – newspapers Droni and 24 Saati,  Information Service at Public Broadcaster, Radio Mtsvane Talga. She served as a correspondent, head of the economic department, executive producer, economic reviewer. Currently, in line with the EPRC projects Tamuna is pursuing academic career – starting from 2010  she is lecturing Master degree students in Journalism at Ilia State University. At the same time, she is an editor-in-chief of the scientific journal TSU Science at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Senior Research Advisor
Giorgi Bakradze joined EPRC team in November 2014. Prior to EPRC he worked as a Senior Research Advisor at ISET Policy Institute. In 2003-2007 and since 2010 he has worked at the National Bank of Georgia, as a macroeconomics researcher, Head of Research Division and since May 2010 – as the advisor to the Governor of NBG on macroeconomic issues. He has obtained his MA in Economics from the Center of Development Economics at Williams College, MA in 2003. In 2007-2010 he studied at the graduate program in Economics at Georgetown University. Giorgi is also Master of Sciences in physics from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (1996) and has attended numerous seminars and workshops for central bank employees (Bank of England, Swiss National Bank, Joint Vienna Institute, IMF Institute, etc.). Giorgi has an extensive experience in working in governmental sector and since 2012 has been active in non-governmental sector as well. At the same time he has experience in working in donor-funded projects, having started his career at the World Bank project for Development of Municipal Services in Tbilisi (1997-200). His interests go beyond economics as well – he is a well-respected participant of Georgian TV quiz-show and has achieved numerous local and international victories and awards.
Mariam Zabakhidze-Program Manager/Researcher
Mariam joined EPRC in 2016. She has a 5 years of working experience for international organizations, including a USAID-funded project aimed to strengthening civil society in Georgia, managing 7 grant programmes and over 80 funded projects during 2 years. Prior joining EPRC, she worked at Mercy Corps Georgia as a Business Opportunities Coordinator for women economic empowerment programme. Mariam hold a MA degree in Globalisation, Business and Development from the Institute of Development Studies (IDS), University of Sussex, UK. Mariam is an alumni of UK government’s Chevening Scholarship programme.
Nino Ghvinadze - Leading Analyst
Nino Ghvinadze joined EPRC in late 2013. She specializes in international security and development economics. Most recently Nino was Edmund S. Muskie Fellow at the Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce in the United States and interned at Atlantic Council Eurasia Center in Washington DC. Nino has over seven years of work experience in research and international development. At different times she has worked for the East West Management Institute Inc., the National Democratic Institute, and the International Research and Exchanges Board. She has also worked as a research associate at the Association for International Relations and International Center for Defense Studies. She is experienced in designing and administering donor-funded multi-year programs and in organizational development of civil society organizations. Nino’s fields of interest are national security, energy, public policy, and political parties. She has obtained master's degree in international security and commerce from the Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce and bachelor's degree in International Affairs at the Tbilisi State University. Nino has also completed Transition Studies program at the University of Tartu, Estonia.
Nato Popiashvili – Junior Researcher
Nato joined Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) team in May 2015. Currently, she is a junior researcher involved in different project implementation processes. Nato has obtained Master's degree in Business Administration from Ilia State University. In 2015, she has graduated from International Black Sea University and holds Bachelor’s degree of social sciences in Economics. In 2017, Nato was part of ERASMUS + Program in Austria at FH Burgenland- University of Applied Sciences (MBA Program). In 2013- 2014 as an exchange student she had studied at Polytechnic Institute of Bragança (IPB, Portugal), School of technologies and management. In 2013, as a part of the internship program she was employed at CRM department - Bank of Asia, Istanbul, Turkey.
Elisabeth Melikidze – Office Manager
Elisabeth joined EPRC in 2012, she organizes and supervises all administrative activities and facilitates the smooth running of the office. Previously Elisabeth worked for the State Chancellery Office of Georgia and the newspaper Droni. She holds a Master’s degree in philology from the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Nikoloz Mikeladze - Financial Manager
Since 2007 Nikoloz is EPRC’s financial manager. He graduated from Tbilisi State University. Nikoloz has a long-standing experience in finance and accounting, he worked for the TAO insurance company as a chief accountant.