David Chkadua – (Honorary) President of EPRC
David is one of the founders of EPRC and served as its director during 2002 - 2006. He holds Master's degree in mathematics from Tbilisi State University and Master's degree in Public Policy/Economic Modeling from GRIPS Tokyo, as well as Master's in Finance from the University of Amsterdam. David has led a number of EPRC’s research projects. He has been awarded research grants from EERC and WB for develping a CGE (Computable General Equilibrium) model for analyzing trade policies in Georgia. Daivd is an author of a number of policy and research publications. Currently David works in the banking industry as a Senior Quant in Market/Operational risk management.
Nino Evgenidze – Executive Director
Nino Evgenidze serves as an Executive Director at the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC). She is a co-founder of Tbilisi International conference together with McCain Institute for International Leadership and Leadership Academy for Development with Stanford University Center for Democracy, Development and Rule of law. Nino is also a co-founder of the Democracy Frontline Center. Nino was a visiting scholar at John Hopkins University at the Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), and a Stanford University Fellow in CDDRL Program. She has a Master Degree in Economics at London School of Economics (LSE). Nino is a PhD in Literature from Tbilisi State University.  She also holds MBA from Maastricht University and Master Degree in Public Policy Management from Vienna University. She worked as an anchor of daily morning economic show at Radio Free Europe - Radio Liberty (RFE/RL). Nino has an extensive experience both in working in governmental and non-governmental sectors - she was an advisor at the Center for Economic Reforms of the State Chancellery of Georgia (President Administration), Head of Public Outreach Department of the Anti-corruption Policy Coordination Council of Georgia. Nino is a Chairwoman of the board of first Child Hospice in Georgia.
Irina Guruli joined EPRC in 2011. She has 15 year experience in working for non-governmental organizations, and implementing projects financed by international donor organizations. At EPRC she is a deputy director and also responsible for the research component of the organization. Irina is actively engaged in conducting research in the directions of economic policy, private sector development, SME policy, regulatory impact assessment, she has profound experience on working on the issues of EU Association Agreement and DCFTA. Prior to joining EPRC she worked at CNFA Georgia at Millennium Challenge funded project. Irina also works as a visiting lecturer at Ilia State University. She delivers courses on entrepreneurship and international business. She is a graduate of Jonkoping International Business School in Sweden and holds a Master’s degree in Business Administration. Currently she pursues her PhD studies in Business Administration at Ilia State University Georgia. Irina is an alumnus of US State department financed Future Leaders Exchange Program and has acquired her high school diploma in Virginia, U.S.