David Chkadua – (Honorary) President of EPRC
David is one of the founders of EPRC and served as its director during 2002 - 2006. He holds Master's degree in mathematics from Tbilisi State University and Master's degree in Public Policy/Economic Modeling from GRIPS Tokyo, as well as Master's in Finance from the University of Amsterdam. David has led a number of EPRC’s research projects. He has been awarded research grants from EERC and WB for develping a CGE (Computable General Equilibrium) model for analyzing trade policies in Georgia. Daivd is an author of a number of policy and research publications. Currently David works in the banking industry as a Senior Quant in Market/Operational risk management.
Nino Evgenidze – Executive Director
Nino Evgenidze joined EPRC team in 2004. Starting from 2004 she is in charge of implementation of various projects of EPRC. In 2013 Nino was a Stanford University Fellow in Democracy and Development Programme. She graduated from the Joint Vienna Institute, Department of Economic Policy Administration with the scholarship of the WB (Austria, Vienna); was awarded state academic scholarship of UK Government (Chevening Fellow) and obtained a Master Degree in Economic Policy Management(LSE). Nino Evgenidze is a Doctor of Philology, degree taken at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; a fellow of Netherlands Government (Nuffic Fellow) and has a diploma of Maastricht University in Management of International Projects. Nino has an extensive experience both in working in governmental and non-governmental sectors – in various periods of times she was an advisor at the Information Center for Economic Reforms of the State Chancellery of Georgia, head of PR Department of the Anti-corruption Policy Coordination Council of Georgia, likewise – Media Coordinator of Parliamentary Assembly Monitoring Missions of the Council of Europe. She has a multi-year experience in the expertise in projects, financed by USAID, OSGF, SIDA and other international donor organizations.
Irina Guruli joined EPRC in 2011. She has experience in working for governmental and non-governmental organizations, and projects financed by international donor organizations. Prior to joining EPRC she worked at CNFA Georgia at Millennium Challenge funded project. Irina also works as a visiting lecturer at Ilia State University. She delivers courses on entrepreneurship and international business. She is a graduate of Jonkoping International Business School in Sweden and holds a Masters degree in Business Administration. Currently she pursues her PhD studies in Business Administration at Ilia State University Georgia. Irina is an alumnus of US State department financed Future Leaders Exchange Program and has acquired her high school diploma in Virginia, U.S.
Andro Gigauri - Development Director
Andro Gigauri joined EPRC in 2018. Andro is a lawyer and has a Master’s Degree in Public Policy. He has been working on public service and law enforcement reforms in Georgia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan and Armenia. Andro served as a Chief of Administration at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia (2010-2012) and as a Deputy Chief Prosecutor (2012). He founded Georgia’s Crime Prevention Center under the Office of Chief Prosecutor (2012). The Center is tasked to study crime statistics and victimization data and to make a significant contribution into crime prevention. It is authorized to award grants to NGOs for projects, aiming to decrease crime level and to close existing safety and security gaps in communities.
Andro was a member of the working group, which developed juvenile diversion and mediation mechanism - an alternative to incarceration for children. Currently, the program counts over 3,000 participants and resulted in less than 4.5% of identified recidivism rate. Previously, Andro served at USAID (2005-2008), covering public service reform. He managed human and institutional capacity development programs targeted at government institutions. Andro co-managed assistance to Civil Registry Agency project, which led to development of Public Service Halls.
Currently, Andro is engaged with development of Ukraine’s National Anti-Corruption Bureau - a corruption investigation agency. Andro teaches a one year long course on Public Policy Analysis at the Liberal Arts School of Free University in Tbilisi. He also consults UNICEF on justice for children issues. Andro is a founder of Institute for Non-Violent Communication. Currently, the Institute is piloting a Safe School Project and a Financial Literacy Project at secondary schools.