Improving the quality and user-centricity of Georgian public services
დონორი: Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
ხანგრძლივობა: 2015 - 2016
The aim of the project is to raise the quality and user-centricity of Georgian public services via introducing design management principles and tools so that the services would better fit to users’ needs and expectations.
To achieve that goal, a design audit methodology will be created and five Georgian public services will be assessed based on that. Design audit allows finding the gaps between reality, user-centricity and design management principles and planning improvements.
The project fosters cooperation between public sector organisations, local service designers and the target groups of services so that after the end of the project, there would be cooperation experience, a network and a design audit methodology that could be extended to other fields and services.
The project is implemented by Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) in cooperation with Estonian Praxis Center for Policy Studies.
Project Deliverables:
Audit Reports of five Georgian public services accompanied by a list of recommendations and a summary of individual cases, which can be used for educational purposes